Privacy Policy

    Break Your Bones Skate Shop is fully compliant with the European GDPR directive. The purpose of this statement is to inform customers and visitors how and why we collect certain data.

    Break Your Bones guarantees to be fully compliant with General Data Protection (RGPD) (EU) 2016/679 and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, otherwise known as the GDPR.
    It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of ‘Break Your Bones Skate Shop’ concerning the information we collect about you. It is your right to have your personal data protected and we only collect information from those who provide informed consent.


    Who is Responsible for Collecting Personal Data?


    BYB Skate Shop,

    HQ/Logistics Warehouse

    Kernanstown Industrial Estate,

    Pollerton Rd,

    Carlow,

    R93 YP08

    IRELAND

    Email: contact@byb.ie.


    Policy Statement:


    In this document “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Break Your Bones Skate Shop. Please read this statement carefully as this sets out the basis on how we use personal data collected from you This data may be provided by you to us or through informed consent allowing the automatic collection of data. It will also set out your rights and the protection that we provide.


    Who are We?


    Break Your Bones is a skate shop located in the heart of Carlow town. Dedicated to providing our clients with the best equipment and outdoor recreational gear in Ireland, we stock some of the world leading brands in outdoor gear.

    Our product range includes BMX’s, scooters, roller skates, skateboards, Longboards. safety gear and all clothing and accessories.

    You can call in store or shop online for the latest brands and releases. We deliver throughout Ireland with plans to expand to Europe in the near future.

    Break Your Bones Skate Shop is a skate shop in County Carlow. Our product range includes BMXs, scooters, roller skates, skateboards, longboards, decks, clothing and safety gear. We also have a wide range of parts and accessories for replacements, renovations and upgrades. We currently have over 1000 products in stock. We are working with some of the best brands which are very well known in the skate world such as WeThePeople, POGO, RAVEN, AMBASSADORS, BAKER, FALLEN.


    Accuracy of Your Data:


    Please keep us up to date with any changes to your data. This allows us to ensure that your data and contact information is up to date.


    The purpose of processing your data:


    Personal data refers to any information provided by you that pertains to your identity. This includes cookie information, name, address, phone number, email, debit and credit card details etc.

    For us to provide a service to you, we require certain information about you that is classed as personal information.


    General Information:


    1. Data may be supplied by you or collected through our website and homepage, BYB.ie (See Cookies).

    2. Changes to our privacy policy will appear here.

    3. You may contact BYB directly to learn more about our privacy policy.

    How We Collect Your Data:


    1. You may provide us with your personal information when you.

    • Fill in a query form on our website.

    • Correspond with us via email, phone or in person.

    • Meet with us on a one-to-one and provide us with personal contact information.

    • When you send your CV enquiring about work.

    • Sign up for a newsletter.

    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, however, we may also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:


    1. Facebook, Instagram and Google

    From visiting these pages or interacting on our website you are passing information on to us via the above platforms, these are known as cookies. This type of information is technical data about your computer equipment, browsing actions and preferences. We also may have access to your publicly available details from these sources.


    1. Data may also be requested by a third-party server. This information is used to process purchases and orders.

    The basis for the use and protection of this data is referenced in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).


    Why are We Processing Your Data? Our Legal Basis.


    We are required to determine the legal basis for which we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:


    We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter a legal contract.

    Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example, to monitor our performance concerning a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

    We may share this information with third parties to process the purchasing transaction of our services. These companies must also adhere to the same data protection legislation.

    We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.


    Information We Process for Legitimate Interests.


    We may process the information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, in doing so.

    Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration:


    • Whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

    • Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

    • Whether you would expect us to process your data and whether you would consider it reasonable to do so.

    For example, we may process your data on this basis for the:


    • Necessary administration of our business – for example, creating your client account.

    • Responding to unsolicited communication from you which we believe you would expect a response.

    • Processing payments and invoices

    Information We Process Because We Have Your Consent.


    Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal.

    Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

    Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

    You may also consent to have your data used to receive information on a new product offering that we think may suit you.

    Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

    We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

    You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at contact@byb.ie.

    Information we process because we have a legal obligation.

    We may be required to give information to legal and regulatory authorities if they so request and subject to the correct authorisation.


    What we do with the information:

    • Verify your identity for security purposes.

    • Sell products to you.

    • Provide you with our services.

    • Keep our website safe and secure.

    We may share your data with selected business associates, suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services. For example, these business partners may include our web hosting provider and our IT Cloud service providers.


    Categories of Personal Data:


    Break Your Bones Skate Shop will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than necessary. For information on the periods, your data is held for please contact us at contact@byb.ie.


    Special Categories of Personal Data:


    If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g., health, political opinions, trade union membership – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) we will ensure we receive your explicit consent.

    Personal Data and BYB Marketing


    Break your Bones (BYB) may use the following information in regards to marketing and retargeting of customers. The information collected and that may be used includes but is not limited to:


    • all information given in forms,

    • age

    • gender

    • location

    • e-mail addresses

    • phone numbers

    • interests

    • behaviours on our website

    • behaviour on search engines

    • behaviour on social media

    • IP addresses

    • customer IDs

    • conversion info

    • device used

    We collect this data using cookies and through onsite forms and pop-ups. The process of collecting this data is outlined in this document.

    BYB reserve the right to use this data in marketing and sales campaigns. Your data is protected by us.


    Recipients of Personal Data:


    The following recipients may receive your data:


    • Data about your name, address, email, your phone number will be passed on to our selected courier service.

    • You will be obliged to pass certain payment details to our third-party payment provider, Stripe.

    • From Time to time we may pass your data to third party institutions to improve user experience and our website functionality. This information cannot be used for any other purpose than within the agreement from both parties. Outstanding agreements will maintain your privacy. We have entered into written Data Processing Agreements with all Data Processors, which treat personal data on our behalf.

    Google Analytics/Google LLC. & Facebook Inc. is established in the USA. The necessary precautions for the transfer of data to the USA are secured through the Data Processors certification, under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. The EU general data protection regulation art. 45.

    • Copy of Google LLC's certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI.

    • Copy of Facebook Inc’s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC.


    Data Transfers:


    In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only transfer data to receivers that are in countries approved by the EU Commission, or where there are the appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data. For further information on these appropriate safeguards, please email contact@byb.ie.

    Your data protection rights.


    As Data collectors we are obliged to inform you of the following rights which are designed to protect you as an individual. For more information about your GDPR rights and our obligations as a data collector please see the Data Protection Commissioner website.

    Under data protection law, you have rights including:


    • Data access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

    • Right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

    • Right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

    • Right to object – You have the right to ask us to stop processing your data for profiling or direct marketing.

    • Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances.

    • Right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or you, in certain circumstances.

    • Right to withdraw consent- You have the right to withdraw any consent that you have previously given us.

    • Right to complain- You have the right to complain at any time about how your information has been processed. How to do so is outlined below.


    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Exemptions may apply if the information requested is considered excessive or repetitive.

    Please contact us if you wish to make a request.


    Erasure of Data:


    • Information about how you use our site will be deleted after one year of inactivity.

    • Information collected from newsletters or other sign-up forms will be deleted when you revoke consent.

    • All information can be stored for a longer time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage. I.e., Legal claims or as requested by the authorities.

    • Cookie data can be deleted or altered at any time. See our cookie policy for further information.

    Data Security:


    We have implemented legal and technical safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information. This is done to prevent accidental destruction, alteration, deletion and to prevent unauthorised access or misuse of your data.

    Only those with express permission will be able to view your data.


    Making a Complaint:

    If you are unhappy with how your information has been used or processed, you may make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission.

    The Data Protection Commission address:

    21 Fitzwilliam Square South

    Dublin 2

    D02 RD28

    Cookie Policy

    We use First- and third-party cookies to improve our services and to show you advertising related to your preferences. If you continue to browse, we consider that you accept its use. You can change your settings and learn more here.



    What are cookies?


    Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers. This information is used to improve the user experience.


    Our websites use both First-party and Third-party cookies:

    First party cookies: are set by our website and only the website can view your information.

    Third-party cookies: involve information collected by our third-party services. i.e., Stripe


    EU Directive 2009/136/EC mandates that all EU website owners must ask for consent to collect certain Cookie Data.


    What Types of Cookies do We Use?

    We may use a variety of cookie types outlined below at different times. When you enter our site, you will be asked to accept or reject the use of cookies. Blocking the use of cookies may affect your user experience and how our site operates.


    Necessary Cookies

    Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account.


    Functionality Cookies

    Functionality cookies let us operate the site according to the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the site during future visits.


    Analytical Cookies

    These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.


    How to Delete Cookies?

    If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.


    Privacy Policy Statement Changes

    We reserve the right to amend the privacy policy at any time. Break Your Bones Skate Shop may change this policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically, so you are aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy.

    Age of consent:

    By using our website, you acknowledge that you are the legal age within your state to conduct transactions and interactions throughout our site.

    Links:

    Using some links on our site may direct you away from the site. BYB are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites.


    Your personal information may be divulged to law enforcement if we are obliged to do so or if you have broken our terms of service.

    Questions and Contact Information:

    If you would like to access, correct, edit or view your data information contact the BYB team at contact@byb.ie